Bayon-Temple.org Bayon Temple tours
Bayon temple at the end of a path through trees in soft haze

Your independent Bayon guide

Best Time to Visit the Bayon

The best time to visit Cambodia for the Bayon is the cooler dry season from November to February. This page shows the seasons and Siem Reap's climate month by month.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated Angkor tours
  • 🗿 Faces, reliefs and timing explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Best time to visit Cambodia: the short answer

Cambodia has a wet season and a dry season. Rain falls mainly from May to October, and a dry northeast monsoon brings drier weather from November to April. For a visit to the Bayon and the rest of Angkor, the cooler dry months from November to February are the most comfortable. The Bayon is outdoors, with stone terraces and long walks between towers, so heat and rain matter more than they do in a museum.

The seasons are a guide, not a promise. Weather varies from year to year, and your trip may fall in a month that does not match the average. If you book a guided visit, a flexible start time helps. Our Angkor Wat tours with the Bayon page shows what is on offer.

November to FebruaryCooler dry season, the most comfortable months
April and MayHot, dry weeks before the rains
June to OctoberWet phase with the heaviest rain in September
Bayon temple seen across a pond with clouds above the towers

The seasons in Cambodia

Two ways of drawing the lines, and why the edges blur.

SeasonMonthsWhat it means for you
Cooler dry seasonNovember to FebruaryDry weather and lower temperatures. A comfortable fit for walking the Bayon at any hour.
Hot dry seasonApril to MayDry but hot. Plan visits for the early morning and late afternoon.
Wet seasonJune to OctoberFrequent rain. Bring a rain layer and expect wet stone underfoot.

The rainy season runs roughly from May to October, with a dry northeast monsoon from November to April and milder dry weather from November to February. In the tourist calendar the wet phase is often put at June to October. The border months are a transition, not a switch, so do not treat the first day of a month as a fixed change.

Our pick: a day on bikes

A full day by bike through Angkor Thom and the Bayon to Ta Prohm and Angkor Wat, one way to spend a day in the season you choose.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Bayon tours in any season

Guided visits to the Bayon, often with Angkor Wat and Ta Prohm, with live prices and availability for your dates.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Siem Reap climate by month

Long-term averages for the station at Siem Reap, the town nearest the Bayon. Maximum and minimum are averages of the daily extremes, not records. This is a climate guide, not a forecast for 2026.

MonthMax °CMin °CRain mm
January31.720.43.7
February33.522.44.7
March34.924.129.0
April35.825.457.3
May34.825.4149.7
June33.625.1214.1
July32.924.9192.6
August32.425.1208.9
September31.724.7287.7
October31.524.5199.6
November31.222.651.3
December30.620.77.3

Siem Reap is the reference here. Do not apply these numbers to the whole country, because the coast and the mountains have their own patterns. For most visitors to the Bayon, December and January are the coolest and driest. Choose them if your dates are flexible. September is the wettest month in the table.

Which month for which kind of trip

Pick by what matters most to you.

Comfort for long walking days

November to February. Daytime highs stay between 30.6 and 33.5 degrees in the table, and rain is low from December to February.

Hot but dry

March to April. Highs rise to 34.9 and 35.8 degrees. Start at the opening time, rest at midday and use the late afternoon.

The green, wet months

May to October. Monthly rainfall runs between about 150 and 290 mm. Keep your plan flexible, carry a rain layer, and watch your footing on wet stone.

A short trip on a fixed date

Go at opening time and again late in the afternoon, when the heat is lower, whatever the month. Leave a spare half day in case rain interrupts your plan.

Time of day at the Bayon

Under the Angkor Pass rules the Bayon is open from 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Do not assume you can enter at sunrise. For the morning options, see the sunrise page.

The Bayon tends to feel fuller once the Angkor Wat sunrise crowd arrives and later in the morning. Arriving at opening time or late in the afternoon is a sensible way to get quieter hours, in any season. More detail is on the visiting tips page.

Health and the season

Dengue cases rose strongly in 2026. Mosquitoes bite during the day, so use repellent and cover your skin while you walk the ruins, in any month.

For the park as a whole, including Angkor Wat and the other temples, see the best time to visit Angkor. The walled city around the Bayon has its own guide at Angkor Thom.

Best time to visit Cambodia: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit the Bayon?

December and January are the coolest and driest months in the Siem Reap table. November to February as a whole is the most comfortable stretch for walking the temple.

Is the Bayon worth visiting in the rainy season?

Yes, if you plan for it. Rain is more frequent from May to October, and September is the wettest month in the table. Bring a rain layer, wear shoes with grip and keep your schedule flexible.

How hot does it get in Siem Reap?

April is the hottest month in the table, with an average daily high of 35.8 degrees Celsius. March and May are close behind. Walk early and late in the day.

Does the best time to visit apply to all of Cambodia?

No. The numbers on this page are for Siem Reap, the town next to Angkor. Other regions of Cambodia can differ, so check the region you plan to visit.

Should I worry about mosquitoes?

Be careful in every month. Dengue cases rose strongly in 2026. Use repellent during the day and cover your skin at the ruins.

When is the rainy season in Siem Reap?

Rain falls mainly from May to October. A dry northeast monsoon brings drier weather from November to April.

Bayon and Angkor tours

Sunrise tours, small-group and private tours with the Bayon compared, most with free cancellation.

Find an Angkor tour →